Expedited Review of Requests for Treatment Revisited
[…] Additionally, effective September 6, 2022, DWC will not accept virtual walk-throughs in the Lifesize platform. Virtual walk-throughs were put in place due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2021. DWC will only accept walk-through documents in-person. Walk-throughs will be available Monday through Friday, except on holidays when the Division's offices are closed.

Read more

Time Extensions for Petitions for Reconsideration

Per Labor Code § 5903, a petition for reconsideration may be filed "[a]t any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge." Althoug LC 5903 establishes a basic 20-day time period for filing a petition for reconsideration, most parties are given longer. That's because the California Code of Regulations § 10605 extends the time to act following service of a document.